Friday, April 29, 2011

Go Sharks!

This is random, but that's who I am. I just made this and would like to share it because I'm quite proud of it. LOL I'm weird O_o

Yup. Hopefully they can win the Cup this year. It will take a miracle (and this picture for good luck).

Okay now I'm really going to sleep.

~Pinupcherrymakeup

EOTD: 4/17/2011

I'm watching Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince right now! And speaking of Brits, apparently the Royal Wedding is tomorrow??? I have no idea. Personally I could care less. It doesn't matter anyway because I'll be doing a friend's prom makeup and then off to work I go! Unfortunately that means that I have to miss yet another Giants game... UGH. And WHOA it's only barely the beginning of May and we're voting for the All-Star team already?! Jeez, I'd like to think the season lasts longer than that... But anyway, I'll at least get to see the Sharks game! GO SHARKS!

SO yes, here's a look from last week.

Products: MAC Blacktrack, BE Alley Cat e/s, BE Wowza e/s, BE Summer e/s, BE Sundress e/s, and BE Pretty Amazing in Moxie


Thursday, April 28, 2011

Random facts about me

I found this over at Also Known As and goodness knows I love filling these things out. Back in the myspace heyday I filled one of these out almost every day... good times. LOL just think of the day you'll be telling your grandkids about "myspace"... oh jeez, it's like a tape cassette now. Anyways, have fun reading more random crap about me and feel free to fill this out for your own blog! I love reading these things almost as much as I love filling them out :)

What is your dream job?
Working as a makeup artist to the stars and for fashion shows. I would also love to start my own band but I can't play anything and while I can sing pretty well, I can't write lyrics. D'oh.

What is your fragrance for winter?
Anything warm and musky, like oriental florals. I was really into Coach Poppy and Flora by Gucci, and also Twilight Woods and Sensual Amber from Bath And Body Works.

How do you like your tea/coffee?
I don't really like coffee. I love the smell of coffee and I LOVE tiramisu but I don't relish drinking coffee. For tea, it depends on what kind of tea it is, but usually I'll take some milk/cream and honey or just honey and lemon.

What is your most important beauty secret?EYE DROPS! No joke, if you can make the whites of your eyes appear whiter and brighter, you will look younger, fresher and more awake! Also, and this is something I need to do, whitening your teeth! Yellowish teeth, not so pretty...

If you had an all-expenses paid vacation, where would you go?
Hmm, probably Ireland. Seeing as I'm Irish (amongst other things) I should probably visit one of my homelands LOL plus I'd love to attempt a pub crawl... haha that would take forever.

If a genie popped up in your lap right now and offered you three wishes, what would they be?
I wish for you to get off my lap! Anyways, I dunno! I guess I would wish for the Dodgers and the Yankees to all fall off a cliff (just kidding... right?). I'd wish for a new car, a house and a constant, endless supply of all the makeup and nail polish and perfume I could ever want! Or lifetime season tickets for the Giants :)

If you could only have breakfast, lunch, dinner or dessert foods for the rest of your life, which would you pick?
Breakfast! I love cereal, eggs, bacon, pancakes, oatmeal, waffles, hash browns, bagels, milk, orange juice, toast - EVERYTHING! Man I could really go for egg mcmuffin or whatever right about now.

If you were Hello Kitty, what color hairbow would you wear?
Hmm, plain old boring red? It's my favorite color, besides pink, orange and purple. OH WAIT! Leopard print! Or polka dots? Or plaid!

What is your biggest make-up pet peeve?
I HAVE SEEN IT ALL. Working at a makeup store, you see a lot of crazies out there. Sharpie eyebrows, a lot of black eyeliner just on the bottom lash line and it looks like it's been there for a week! Foundation that's the completely wrong color because that person wanted to be lighter or darker than she actually is... Brown lip liner alone or with terrible frosty pink lip stick... the list goes on. It also bothers me when people pronounce things wrong... like when people say "matt-ay" for "matte" or "fox" for "faux"... ugh.

If you could only wear one piece of jewelry for the rest of your life, what would it be?
My monroe piercing :) I've also been wearing my puzzle ring for quite a while.

What one talent do you wish you had?
I wish I could draw better so I could come up with my own tattoo designs. I also wish I could cook/bake better!

Which product will you continue to repurchase?
Well besides any Bare Minerals products (because I work there, duh!) I will always purchase OPI Expert Touch Lacquer Remover! It's my favorite nail polish remover EVER! And the Almay Oil Free Eye Makeup Remover pads are my favorite!

If you could look into the future, would you? And what would you like to know?
The only thing I want to know is if my dad will still be around by the time I get married (if I ever do). I don't care about anything else, I just want to know that my dad is going to be there to walk me down the aisle.

Who is your biggest celebrity crush? (include pictures)
Oh jeez, you're opening up a can o' worms here. Okay okay, I'll keep it to two.

 Scarlett Johansson

Tim Lincecum

What made you start a blog?
Well, it's gonna sound stupid, but everyone else had one, and I like showing off makeup and nails and I'd like to consider myself creative, so it's just another creative outlet, not to mention an awesome way to make new friends! Haha sorry to get mushy on you, but it's true!
If you feel so inclined to do your own, please do! I will read it with my joy and rapture :)
~Pinupcherrymakeup 

NOTD: Easter manis

Last post of the night, and I need to do this one before I forget and before it becomes too late! I did the first mani about a week before Easter just to get in the mood and the other one for the actual day. Although I don't actually celebrate Easter, I'll do anything for a themed mani! :D

Zoya Marley on top of Deborah Lippmann Glitter In The Air
I didn't even bother taking a picture of just the Zoya Marley because it was atrocious. I love the pale lilac color but it was kind of streaky! Hopefully the next time it applies better, but it didn't matter too much because I knew I was putting Glitter In The Air over it. My co-worker said GITA looked like an Easter egg so I ran with that. I love how it looks, so festive! 

China Glaze Zombie Zest
Okay, you're probably thinking "Wtf?" Why would anyone use this beautiful but murky moss green color for an Easter mani? Here's the reason, and please don't be too cross with me, I just think it's funny: Zombie Jesus! Lol, it's something my friend and I always say about Easter, Jesus is basically a zombie because he's coming back from the dead. If I believed in hell, I'm probably going to end up there. Well anyway, this is a really great color regardless.

Sally Hansen Snappy Sprinkles
So here I layered the lovely bar glitter from Sally Hansen's spring Insta-Dri collection. It's got pink and green bar glitter and it definitely completes the theme of this mani. I received a lot of compliments on this mani! But I was ready to take it off and put brighter colors on, lol.

Did everyone have a good Easter? I got to watch the Giants lose, boo. Oh well.


~Pinupcherrymakeup

NOTD: Earth Day with Sally Hansen Resolution

Yay Earth Day! I had to work, of course, but luckily our product is all natural? Hah I dunno, but I do know that Bare Minerals never expires! Is that a good thing? Well yeah but does that help the earth? I dunno. I'm rambling.

Anyway, here's what was on my nails, and I used my camera on my phone to take these, so sorry if they're blurry but you can actually see the duochrome of this one that way!

Sally Hansen Resolution
Ooh I love this color, but the formula kind of sucked? I had to be careful to do really thin layers otherwise it would bubble. I think this is three coats. But at first glance it's a lovely grass green, perfect for Earth Day!

Sally Hansen Resolution
Here you can see the duochrome! On my pinky you can still see the green, but then it shifts to a silvery blue or teal with a little hint of pink! So gorgeous!!! I really wish the formula wasn't so weird!!

Well, that's about all I did for Earth Day, except for the GIANT order I placed with Zoya for their annual polish exchange! Ack, good thing I got paid that day. I can't wait to get my new colors in, I'll be sure to show you what I got!


~Pinupcherrymakeup

Blog Award!



Zomg I wasn't expecting this! Here I am, sitting at home, listening to some lovely Nine Inch Nails ("Reptile" to be exact, my favorite NIN song) and I get an email from Erica of Rikki Nails awarding me for my blog! Eee! Haha I'm having so much fun with this blog, and I'm glad other people are appreciating it too!


Okay okay, so I'm meant to post a few things and they are:
1. Thank and link back to the person who awarded you this award.
2. Share 7 things about yourself.
3. Award 15 recently discovered great bloggers.
4. Contact these bloggers and tell them about the award.



So first and foremost, THANK YOU ERICA! I'm pleased as punch to receive this award, and it's no wonder that you received one too, you're awesome!


I'm quite random, so choosing only 7 things to share is going to take some careful deliberation:
1. I've worked at Bare Escentuals for nearing 5 years and was recently re-promoted to keyholder. I say "re-promoted" because two years ago I was promoted the first time to keyholder but had to step down due to scheduling restraints as I was attending school at the same time. But now I love what I'm doing and hope to move forward through the company, possibly in product development or education.


2. I am pretty good at doing accents. I can do a really awesome British accent, a decent New York and southern accent and an Irish accent that could use some work.


3. My top favorite bands: Nine Inch Nails, Glassjaw, Coheed and Cambria, Red Hot Chili Peppers, Fall Out Boy and Deftones. I love 90's grunge/alternative, hardcore, and punk, but I also love something good to dance to like Lady Gaga and Katy Perry and other stuff like that.


4. My favorite magazine to read is Allure. They always have the best hair and makeup tips fresh from the runway, which is always my cup of tea since I don't care about fashion as much as I care about eye shadow.


5. I have two kittehs named Lincecum (boy) and Posey (girl). You should know by now that I have a healthy love for the San Francisco Giants baseball team so we named our cats after Tim Lincecum and Buster Posey.


6. I love beer! Any kind! I love Guinness!!! And Blue Moon and Stella Artois, but I'm not above drinking Pabst Blue Ribbon :D


7. My birthday is October 5th and I'm a Libra! That means I'm very sensitive, I can't make decisions and I hate confrontations but I'm very lovable! Oh and I was born in the year of the tiger! And I have the same birthday as Kate Winslet and Guy Pearce!


Okay now that you know random useless crap about me, let's take a look at some other cool blogs!


Ali's Nail News - I love Ali's pictures and the way she layers her colors, she's so creative!
AllYouDesire - Beautiful nails and great comparisons!
Chelli Clam Melon - Chelly LITERALLY has the best tutorials for makeup I have seen!
Dee-Vious Beauty - Dee always has beautiful makeup looks and fun hair!
Hebridean Sprite Beauty - Really informative with lots of pictures and swatches!
My Own Kind Of Girly - Melissa always has a humorous post to read and she's such a lovely person!
The Dark Side Of Beauty - I love all the interesting makeup Yami has and the swatches she shows!


And finally, this isn't part of it, but I thought it would be nice to spruce up my blog a little! Wheee look at the nice polka dots and cherries! If you want a fun layout, I got mine at The Cutest Blog on the Block and I love it!


Well dearies, I'll post something after I tag my fellow bloggers with their awards! Yay everyone!




~Pinupcherrymakeup

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

My Tattoos Part Deux

So I already showed my other tats, and these were the ones left out because I couldn't find their pictures. I had to take new ones and they're not the best quality because they're on my back so I had to shoot them in the mirror. But here they are, my sparrows!

Blue sparrow, left.

 Pink sparrow, right.

So I got these guys because I love old school tattoos, and if you're gonna get old school tats, then sparrows are a must. Unfortunately that doesn't make sparrow tattoos all the unique, but I threw my own twist in by adding the cherries (of course) and making them different colors. I honestly didn't have them planned that way. I was just going to let the tattoo artist do whatever, but somehow I felt like they needed to be pink and blue for whatever reason. Turned out pretty good, actually! I love them so much! I kind of hate that they're on my back, because then I never get to see them! But it's alright, I don't regret getting them there, I love 'em! I'll probably add on around them in the future when I decide what to put, but for now, they're alone but happy!

Show me your tats!


~Pinupcherrymakeup

Maybelline Swatches

Okay, before I go into this post, can I just rant for a sec? I don't get Pandora. I mean, I get the idea of Pandora, but I think I'm doing it wrong. I set up a Katy Perry station and now I'm listening to Nickelback???? Wtf happened? I don't get how this works. Where did Nickelback come from? I don't dislike Nickelback but I wanted to listen to "E.T." dammit! The only reason I'm listening to Pandora is because I left my phone at work so I can't listen to my music and so this is just an alternative. Eff this, I'm just gonna make a STP station or something and hope for awesome grunge music. YAY 90's!

So yes, now that I've discussed what needed to be discussed, here are some swatches from the nail polish inheritance of Maybelline colors.

Maybelline Cherry On
Haha another polish with the word "cherry" in the name. Great color, but do I need it? Probably not. Will I keep it though, just for the name? Probably. :) 

Hair Updated

So last week or so I was coloring my hair and I thought it would be nice to show the results on here! I did go to school briefly for cosmetology but since I hated doing hair I stopped going and went to school for esthetics instead, which I liked waaaaaay better. But I still do my own hair even though I hate it and am terrible at it because I just don't want to pay to have it done when I can easily do it myself even though I hate it! "Just so you can make a name for yourself as an investigatory journalist..." Haha oh Zoolander... anyways.

So I started off with a couple foils. I bleached some sections but I did a really craptastic job, so towards the scalp it's super blonde and towards the end it's still kinda dark, but I honestly didn't care lol.

Before, with blonde highlights:
 

EOTD: 4/25/2011

Heyooo long time no see... yep, spending time on the other side of the earth with my beloved... god I hate where he lives. ANYWAYS here I have the eye look I did on Monday to give the San Jose Sharks good luck so they could beat the stupid LA Kings already and advance to the next round of playoffs!! Jeez. As you may know, I love The SF Giants very much, but I also love the SJ Sharks. I just hope that this is the year they finally win the Stanley Cup... every year they go to the playoffs and every year they choke and never win!! Argh so here's hoping that history doesn't repeat itself...

Products: MAC Blacktrack, BE Big & Bright Eyeliner in Teal, BE Turquoise Sea e/s, BE Magnifique e/s, and BE Celestine e/s

 

Friday, April 22, 2011

Creative Nail Design Cuppa Joe and Plum Puckered Out

SOOO sleepy!! Ugh and the Giants are losing... and you know they're losing when Mike Krukow and Jon Miller start discussing the seagulls around the park... >.>

So yes, these are two colors from my old nail polish inheritance... Creative Nail Design! I dunno if they still make these colors, but I know Creative Nail Design just goes simply by CND now and they have all those lovely glittery top coats... well these two must be super old but still easy to work with.

Creative Nail Design Cuppa Joe
I admit I'm not a big fan of brown nail polish. Copper, bronze, fine, but brown? Ehh not so much. At least if it has shimmer in it I like it better, but I can't get into a brown cream. I know most people would think of melted chocolate, but my mind unfortunately goes in a completely different direction. So this color is alright. One good thing going for it, it's formula was very nice!

NOTD: 4/14/2011 Zoya Kieko

Hot cross buns... hot cross buns... HOT CROSS BUNS! HOT CROSS BUNS! THEY'RE SO DELICIOUS!

Sorry. It's funny that I just saw that episode of Rocko's Modern Life and now it's Good Friday and hot cross buns are traditionally eaten on Good Friday... not that I celebrate it or anything, I just thought it was coincidental.

Anyways, I'm soooooo sleepy because I really did not want to get up for work today. I want to stay awake to watch the Giants game but I think a nap is in order. I just wanted to post this before since I missed a day or two.

This is from last week, I loved it!

Zoya Kieko
Love this red-grape cream! It has a lovely dusty quality which I adore! But it's still bright and gorgeous. Applied like a dream and think only 2 coats!

Also, if you know what Zoya's Summer collections for 2011 look like then this might look familiar...
Yes yes, like I've said, I'm a nerd. But I love making friendship bracelets! I've tried making some for a couple girls at my work and they don't wear them :( so I just make them for me! I like them because they're colorful, cheap, easy and fast to make, they have cool patterns and I'm not allergic to them! (Most jewelry I can't wear because I'm allergic to nickel and it gives me a rash...) Anyways, don't the colors remind you of the Zoya nail colors?! It's like Tanzy, Lolly, Phoebe and Kieko! Pretty colors!!

Now, when I first got back into nail polish, Zoya was one of those brands I kept seeing and hearing great things about their products and I dutifully created an extremely long wish list. Hopefully some of that wish list gets knocked down because they're doing the polish exchange!!! Whoo! I specifically asked all my friends and family if they had any old nail polishes that they didn't want so I could trade them in and get new ones! YEAH! Now I just have to decide which colors to do...


~Pinupcherrymakeup

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Revlon Swatches

Heyooooooooo I played hooky today. I didn't mean to call in sick today but I felt an overwhelming need to sleep in lol. I also feel the need to post some more stuff! AND! I'm gonna try to make some friendship bracelets today... yes yes, I'm a nerd. OH AND! The Giants won yesterday! Whooo! I love Tim Lincecum, we're getting married, it's not a big deal... He almost had a no-hitter! MAN! I love baseball, I can't wait to watch the game later, hopefully we don't get murdered by Ubaldo Jimenez...

Anywagers, here's a look at some olllldddd Revlon nail colors that I found a couple months ago. You will notice two themes; one, I used to only wear red nail polish (I was still am super cool punk rock/rockabilly girl number one) and two, I love cherries, so sometimes I only buy a nail color if the word "cherry" is in the name... haha.

Revlon Enchanted Cherry
This is a great cherry red with sparkle. I may or may not keep this, depending on whether I have something similar. It's really beautiful though, would be great for holidays! 

Revlon Cherry Crush
Another great cherry red, this one with shimmer. Nothing special about this, most likely have something similar, but it is nice on the nail.

Revlon Cherries In The Snow
A gorgeous true cherry red cream. I say "true" because the color cherry usually has a hint of pink to it, and this color does. Again, I don't know yet if I'll keep this one, I probably have something similar!!

Revlon Valentine
Ooooh baby, this one makes me think of Valentines (of course) and vampires. Delicious blood red color but it was really watery and sheer, but I'm still going to keep it because I love the color and the name.

Revlon Revlon Red
This is a true red cream. Maybe a little bit of orange but for the most part, pretty neutral. Obvi not original at all and it was a bit thick.

Revlon Va Va Va Bloom
Oh jeez I hate this name. Three too many "Va's". Lol. It's too bad too because I love this color. At first, in the bottle, I thought this would be an easy throw away but in taking pictures and editing them, I noticed a SUPER DUPER secret shimmer! I don't think I even knew that was there when I first got it. But it's gorgeous! It is unfortunately a really drastic hidden shimmer, but maybe layering will bring it out?

Revlon Lily Chrome
Eh... I'm not really into this, I'm sure with top coat it would be crazy shiny, but this did have terrible brush strokes. I think any "chrome" or metallic like this would be plagued with brush strokes but a tiny brush and thick formula doesn't help. Can anyone recommend a better silver metallic?

Revlon Tidal Wave
Oh man, this thing is friggen beautiful, but man it needs thinner. I have to look through my stash to see if I can keep this baby or if I have something better, because if not, it's staying with me.

Revlon Mystical
This is a beautiful sapphire duochrome that shifts to violet-pink. I tried getting it to show up in pictures, but it didn't want to. It probably doesn't help either that I do my nails at night. It might show up in the sun, so at a later date I'll use this color again, hopefully during the day.

Revlon Mystical

Revlon Mystical

Revlon Mystical

Well there you have some nice old nail colors! I'll probably keep the weirder colors and even though I love red nail polish, I can get these same reds with a better formula and brush.


~Pinupcherrymakeup

Monday, April 18, 2011

EOTD: 4/13/2011 and an earthquake!

OMG! First I just have to point out that California (in my neck of the woods anyway) just experienced a 3.8 earthquake! And, get this, on the 105th anniversary of the 1906 earthquake! FREAKIN WEIRD!! Man, I love California.

Secondly, here's a lovely look I did last week. I loved this one! So colorful!

Products: MAC Blacktrack, BE Beautiful Lisa e/s, MAC Trax e/s, MAC Bright Future e/s, and in the center pink from Coastal Scents Color Palette.


 

Sally Hansen Nail Prisms Purple Diamond, Garnet Lapis and Amber Ruby

Heyooo I'm back. I slept for a bit after that last post, and I've still got the color in my hair. Hehe. I figure I have the day off, and there's nothing better to do besides leave hair color in my hair, do a billion posts on my blog, possibly swatch some nail colors, and listen to Britney Spears and Katy Perry (which, by the way, I cannot stop listening to... "E.T." and "Piece Of Me" are stuck in my head constantly!).

So anywaffles, here are some GORGEOUS swatches of the Sally Hansen Nail Prisms that inexplicably fell into my lap after I had pined for them so hard!!! I don't remember purchasing them (although I must have, obvi) but I slightly remember wearing them?? I dunno.

Sally Hansen Purple Diamond
Holy cricket, look at this gorgeousness! As expected, this formula was thin and watery, but I still got good coverage out of this, I think this was three coats? So beautiful!

Purple Diamond
Now, I'm not one to go hog-wild crazy for holos, don't get me wrong, I like them because they're so interesting and cool, but I'm more a glitter girl I think. But still, I love the effect of this color in particular. So many little rainbows!

Purple Diamond
Blurred to show the glittering holographic-ness!

Sally Hansen Garnet Lapis
So these next two are not the holographic Nail Prisms, they're the duochrome, iridescent ones! Yeah! This one, Garnet Lapis, shifts from blue (lapis) to reddish-pink (garnet). If you look up those stones on Google (like I did, hah) you can really see the resemblance! So cool!


Garnet Lapis
Again, thin and watery formula but no problems with applications or opacity.

Garnet Lapis
Can you see the Garnet? The word Lapis always reminds me of one of my favorite books, Girl With A Pearl Earring, and if you've ever read it (or even seen the movie with my wifey, Scarlett Johansson) you may remember the part where Vermeer wants Griet to grind and mix the colors because he recognizes her ability to see colors as he does, and I think he mentions lapis somewhere in there. If he doesn't, then I'm imagining things... don't mind me...

Sally Hansen Amber Ruby
Okay, now this one I actually kinda remember wearing! I seem to remember watching the colors shift as I was sitting in class... who needs to know Geometry when your nails are so awesome?! Haha, I hate math. So Amber Ruby needed a million pictures because A) I was trying to capture the color better and B) I am still tinkering with my camera.

Amber Ruby
Amber Ruby is actually in my opinion a combination of the two, amber and ruby, to create the base color, and then it shifts to a golden green! The main color you see isn't ruby because it's not that red, and it doesn't shift to amber like Garnet Lapis does, so I think it's more of a combo of the two. Then there's a secret (not really) green color, and that tends to combine with the amber part.

Amber Ruby
See???

Amber Ruby
See??????? Green!!!!!

Amber Ruby
Here's the amber part that I was talking about. It kind of combines with the green.

Amber Ruby
This image in particular stirs memories of wearing this color. I remember watching the shift between the colors and seeing the change from reddish to amber gold to green. So very cool.

In short, I'm ecstatic that I found these! But it leaves me craving more... ;) I will scrounge eBay for more, most likely, hehe!



~Pinupcherrymakeup

EOTD: 4/8/2011

I'm in the midst of coloring my hair. I bleached some streaks and applied some lovely purple to the bleached parts and have almost had it on for four hours. I want this stuff to sink in and last! So here's another post, fittingly with purple eye shadows!

Products: BE Berry Flambe e/s, BE Midnight Sky e/s, MAC Blacktrack, MAC Tissueweight e/s, BE Enchanting e/s, BE Glee Radiance blush.