Wednesday, October 19, 2011

A-Z Untrieds: H: Here Comes Trouble by Orly

Hey gang! I have something to complain about really quick, hope you don't mind! Okay so I just finished reading Percy Jackson and the Olympians: The Lightning Thief (I know, super late, right?) because I love a good fantasy series just as much as the next guy (sup Harry Potter?). I was super excited to watch the movie to see what actors are in it and how they decided to interpret the movie. I noticed Chris Columbus directed it and I'm thinking I'm in for a treat cuz he directed the first two Harry Potter movies and they're pretty good even though we all know the book is always better than the movie. Well I should have known that this would be the case times a million with the Percy Jackson movie. It wasn't that it was awful; I'm sure if I had never read the book, the movie would appear fine. But because I just read it and everything was fresh in my mind, I was pissed when I finished the movie. I know sometimes you have to cut stuff out of the movie that's in the book because of time or whatever, but the movie is NOTHING like the book. Seriously. The plot is vaguely similar but I stress vaguely. Major plot happenings and characters are missing from the movie, and the plot is twisted around completely. I can't even believe the creators of this movie and Rick Riordan (the writer of the books) agreed to release this crap. It makes me wonder if anyone associated with the making of this film even read the freakin book. I guess the main reason they changed it so much was to take advantage of all the CGI effects they could fit in and appeal to a wider audience to make more money. Despicable. I'm really pissed off about this. Sorry to spew it all on here, I know some people don't like that, but that's why I made a blog. Yes to show off pretty nails and makeup but also to incite some conversation and thoughts about other stuff in my life. So there you go.

Now on to the real post which will showcase our H from the A-Z! This one's a doozy! It's Here Comes Trouble by Orly, a flippin gorgeous green glitter! Now it can become opaque on it's own and I started painting just on my bare nail, but I didn't like how my flesh color seemed to make the green look, well, fungus-y is the best way I can think of describing it. So I layered it on top of Forever 21 Love & Beauty Lime, an eye-searing neon green cream. Check it!

Forever 21 Love & Beauty Lime, indoors with flash:
Sorry for the crappy application and cleanup, it was getting covered anyway!

Orly Here Comes Trouble, indoors with flash:



In full sunlight:




In shade:

There you have it, a nice lengthy post! I'm gonna go watch Harry Potter now. :D

Thanks for looking/commenting!

2 comments:

Hey everyone! Thank you so much for taking the time to comment, I read each and every one! I also try to comment on something of yours, so thanks for the love! :)