Friday, April 8, 2011

NOTD: 4/5/2011 Essie Ruby Slippers and Deborah Lippmann Boom Boom Pow

I dunno about you, but I absolutely ADORE red nail polish. I know a lot of nail polish-aholics loathe this shade, but to me I can't get enough! Sure, there are approximately 13984389543098653 red nail polishes out there but I love me a good, pigmented, true red! It feels so classy yet sexy, and definitely retro! I'm big into old Hollywood glamour and pairing red lips with red nails. I instantly go into pinup mode with red on my lips and/or nails. Hmm, go figure, my name for my blog has the word "pinup" in it... Hmmmm... :)

So anyhoosits, here's my mani:

Essie Ruby Slippers
Along with all the millions of red polishes out there, about half of them are "ruby slipper" themed, and that's fine with me! I love "The Wizard Of Oz"!! But I would love it if someone could come out with a silver glitter named "Dorothy's Slippers" or something since in the book, Dorothy's slippers were originally silver. They were changed to red so they would show better with the Technicolor. Now you know! SO yes, this color is a great version of the famous ruby slippers. It's a very fiery ruby red, and the glitter definitely takes it to the next level. Heh, level, that's a palindrome.

Deborah Lippman Boom Boom Pow
I kiiinda like that song by The Black Eyed Peas, but I also kiiiinda hate Fergie!! I'm glad she finally took out her eyebrow piercing, that's soooooooo 1995. But anyway, the next day I layered this beaut on top and it gave Ruby Slippers even more shimmer and shine! It was so multi-dimensional, I loved it! It also reminded me of 49er colors, lol. Definitely received lots of compliments once I put this on top!

How's your Friday so far?! It's still young on the West Coast! :D


~Pinupcherrymakeup

No comments:

Post a Comment

Hey everyone! Thank you so much for taking the time to comment, I read each and every one! I also try to comment on something of yours, so thanks for the love! :)